ANIME INFO

Otaku no Video

Plot Summary: Somewhat based on the real story of how Gainax was founded, Otaku no Video addresses all aspects of an otaku lifestyle. Ken Kubo is a young man living an average life until he is dragged into a group of otaku. Slowly, he becomes more like them until he decides to abandon his former life to become king of otaku—the otaking! Mixed in are live-action interviews with real otaku, addressing every aspect of hardcore otaku life. Not only are anime and manga fans included, but also sci-fi fans, military fans, and other groups of Japanese geeks.

Type: summer 1991 Anime

Date aired: 1991-09-27

Genre: Comedy, Drama, Sci-Fi

Released: 1991

Status: Completed

Other name: Otaku no Video,

Otaku no Video

Show Comments

RECENT RELEASE

Season